Ron Kiczenski
[…] UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Drug Enforcement Administration

In The Matter Of
MARIJUANA RESCHEDULING PETITION
Docket No. 86-22
OPINION AND RECOMMENDED RULING, FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND DECISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE FRANCIS L. YOUNG, Administrative Law Judge

DATED: SEPTEMBER 6, 1988

“Discussion

Based upon the rationale set out in pages 26 to 34, above, the
administrative law judge concludes that, within the meaning of the Act, 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(2)(B), marijuana “has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States” for spasticity resulting from multiple sclerosis and other causes. It would be unreasonable, arbitrary and capricious to find otherwise. The facts set out above, uncontroverted by